top of page

PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE 

General:

This Privacy Policy explains how the website www.humanartistrycampaign.com (the “Site”) and the Human Artistry Campaign (“Human Artistry Campaign”) collect, use, and disclose information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you use the site, engage with us on social media, attend an in-person event, or otherwise interact with us (collectively, our “Services”).

The entities listed on the home page of our Site under the Member’s section, as updated from time to time (“Supporting Organizations” or “Members”) have come together to support the fundamental principles outlined in our Site (the “Campaign”).  For purposes of this policy, one of the Supporting Organizations, the Recording Industry Association of America (“RIAA”, “we” or “us”), is the data controller in relation to the information collected on the Site.   

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you share information directly with us when you sign up to support the Human Artistry Campaign, communicate with us via third-party platforms, participate in a survey or advocacy campaign, attend an in-person event, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact with Us

When you access or use our Services or otherwise transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information, including:

  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers, and browser type. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.  The cookies used on our site include the following:

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 10.38.54 AM.png

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see the Your Choices section below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from identity verification services, credit bureaus, advertising networks, data analytics providers, social media, public registers, and mailing list providers.  

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our Services;

  • Personalize and improve your experience on our Services;

  • Inform you about opportunities with respect to our Services and the Campaign;

  • Send you technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;

  • Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites (for more information, see the Advertising and Analytics section below);

  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of the Human Artistry Campaign, our members, and others;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our Services;

  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and

  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

Sharing of Information

We share the information we collect in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

  • We may list your name, but not your contact information, in lists of supporters of the Campaign that we may make publicly available or available to legislators, lobbying groups, Members, or other third parties in support and furtherance of the Campaign. 

  • We share personal information with vendors, service providers, and consultants, including Members, that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with event organization, email distribution, web hosting, analytics, and marketing and advertising. 

  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of the Human Artistry Campaign, our members, our users, the public, or others.

  • We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of our assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our operations by another entity.

  • We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.

We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Advertising and Analytics

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

Transfer of Information to the United States and Other Countries

 

We are headquartered in the United States. When you visit our website or provide your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States and other countries where we or our service providers may process your information. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

Your Choices

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Communications Preferences

If we send any promotional emails, you will be able to opt out by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

 

How to Contact Us

To contact us for any reason related to this Privacy Policy please reach out to us at contact@humanartistrycampaign.com

 

EEA/UK Residents:  GDPR Privacy Notice

This Notice is for people who are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”) and supplements our general Privacy Policy.  Our processing of personal data of people who are in the EEA is governed by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).  Our processing of personal data of people who are in the UK is subject to the Data Protection Act 2018, which incorporates the GDPR as the UK GDPR. This Notice refers to the GDPR and the UK GDPR collectively as the “GDPR”. 

The GDPR requires us to provide certain information to you about your personal data, which we refer to in this notice as your personal information.

Data Controller

The data controller for this website is RIAA.  For our contact information, see the section in our general Privacy Notice headed “How to Contact Us”.

Purposes of the processing

Our general privacy policy describes the personal information that we collect, use, share, or otherwise process personal information – and the purposes for that processing -- in the course of providing the Services. Personal information gathered through cookies and similar tracking technologies is used for the purposes described in our general Privacy Policy.

Lawful basis for the processing

Generally, we process personal information provided by visitors through our website or other interactions with us on the basis our legitimate interests in furtherance of the Campaign.  Where we ask for your consent, we process personal information on the basis of that consent.

We may also process personal information on other bases permitted by the GDPR and applicable laws, such as when the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Categories of personal information

The categories of personal information that we process are described in our general Privacy Policy.

Recipients of your personal information

We use various service providers to manage our website and provide services such as event registration or managing e-mail communications.  Our service providers change from time to time. Note that our service providers have entered into contracts with us that restrict what they can do with your personal information. If you would like specific information about our service providers who have received your information, please contact us at contact@humanartistrycampaign.com and we will provide that information to you. We may also disclose your personal information to other categories of third parties as described in our general Privacy Policy.

Information regarding the transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Our offices are based in the USA and that is where we process personal information collected through our website.  When you provide personal information to us, we request your consent to transfer that personal information to the USA. The USA does not have an adequacy decision from the European Commission at this time, which means that the Commission has not determined that the laws of the USA provide adequate protection for personal information.  Although the laws of the USA do not provide legal protection that is equivalent to EU data protection laws, we safeguard your personal information by treating it in accordance with this GDPR Privacy Notice.  We take appropriate steps to protect your privacy and implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information in storage. We use secure transmission methods to collect personal data through our website.  We also enter into contracts with our data processors that require them to treat personal information in a manner that is consistent with this notice.

Retention period for personal information

We delete personal information within a reasonable period after we no longer need to use it for the purpose for which it was collected (or for any subsequent purpose that is compatible with the original purpose). This does not affect your right to request that we delete your personal data before the end of its retention period.  We may archive personal data (which means storing it in inactive files) for a certain period prior to its final deletion, as part of our ordinary business continuity procedures.

Your data subject access rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data, to have your personal data corrected, restricted or deleted, to withdraw any consent that you have given to the processing of your personal data (without affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to your withdrawal of consent) and to object to our processing of your personal data. You also have the right of data portability in certain circumstances, which means that you can request that we provide you (or a third party you designate) with a transferable copy of personal information that you have provided to us. Your rights may be subject to various limitations under the GDPR.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about our processing of your personal data, please contact us in any of the ways listed in the section “How to Contact Us” in our general Privacy Policy.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data with your national (or in some countries, regional) data protection authority. The EU Commission has a list here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm. The data protection authority for the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

 The federal data protection authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html

Absence of statutory or contractual requirement or other obligation to provide any personal data

Users of our website are under no statutory or contractual requirement or other obligation to provide personal information to us, but it will not be possible to receive communications from us or register for our events without doing so.

 

Canadian Residents.

 

The following supplements to our general privacy policy apply to residents of Canada:

  • We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes, or provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes, without your prior consent.

  • We may disclose your personal information if we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law or legal process or to public authorities based on lawful disclosure requests.

  • To access, update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information or if you have a question or complaint about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, please contact us as described above.

TERMS OF USE 

These terms of use govern your use and access of this website (“Site”). We provide this Site, including all information, tools, and services on this Site, to you, conditioned on your acceptance of these terms of use. The Site is not intended for children under 18.

The Site is being made available to you for your non-commercial, informational purposes only. Although the information provided to you on this Site is obtained or compiled from sources we believe to be reliable, the information on the Site is provided “as is” with no warranties of any kind.

The Site may contains links to other sites. These links are provided as a convenience to you. The inclusion of these links is not an endorsement by us of those sites or the content of such sites. We have no control over such sites and accepts no responsibility for them.

We do not warrant the accuracy, validity, timeliness, or completeness of any information or data or services provided, either expressly or impliedly, for any particular purpose and expressly disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

Neither we, nor any of our affiliates, directors, members, officers, or employees, nor any third-party contributor or vendor will be liable or have any responsibility of any kind for any loss or damage that you incur in the event of any failure or interruption of the Site, or resulting from the act or omission of any other party involved in making this Site or the data contained therein available to you, or from any other cause relating to your access to, inability to access, or use of the Site or these materials, whether or not the circumstances giving rise to such cause may have been within our control or the control of any vendor or other third party providing content, software, or services support. In no event will we, our affiliates, directors, members, officers, employees, or any such vendors or third parties be liable to you for any direct, special, indirect, consequential, incidental damages or any other damages of any kind even if we or any other party has been advised of the possibility thereof.

You may not use any “deep link,” “page-scrape,” “robot,” or “spider” on the Site, nor copy any of their content, without prior authorization. You may not alter transmission data or attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of any of the Site, or any other systems or networks connected to the Site by illegitimate means.

All trademarks, trade names, service marks, and logos on this site (Marks) are the property of us, our content providers, or other third parties.  

These terms of use and your use of the Sites is governed by the laws of the District of Columbia, without giving effect to its conflict of laws provision. To the extent permitted by applicable law, you consent to the jurisdiction of the courts of the District of Columbia for any action arising out of these terms of use or the privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please contact us at contact@humanartistrycampaign.com

bottom of page